This privacy notice for personal data (“Privacy Notice”) is issued to all users of Dinez-In Sdn Bhd, pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

During your course of dealings with us, we will collect and process your personal data including your name, birth date, nationality, identity card number, address, contact details, payment and/or bank account details and where you personally choose, sensitive personal data such as any allergies and pre-existing medical conditions you may have to protect your vital health interests, from a variety of sources including our website and emails for purposes, including, to communicate with you, provide products and/or services to you, administer and give effect to your commercial transactions with us, respond to your enquiries or complaints, provide you with information and updates on products, services and promotions offered by us and selected third parties, send you promotion codes, marketing special offers, birthday greetings, reminders on your bookings and any other purposes required to operate and maintain our business (“Purposes”). Only for the purposes of processing your transactions through our website and application, we may also ask for your credit card number and other billing information along with occasional requests to confirm your identity and updated billing details. We may use cookies or web beacons on our website to save login information and to monitor interactions, traffic and usage on our website for statistical purposes.

We will not disclose any of your personal data to any third party without your consent except to our professional advisors, IT service providers, payment gateway providers, banks and/or financial institutions, and Hosts and Guests (as defined in our Terms of Use), wherever necessary for the Purposes mentioned above, to any party who undertakes to keep your personal data confidential, or to whom we are compelled or required under the law to disclose to. We may allow on our website for publicly posted information by users to communicate with others, write reviews or submit media content. This information may be read by the public and therefore could be read, collected, and used by others. By making such postings, you consent to posting of your name along with your reviews.

It is necessary for us to collect and process your personal data to provide and procure the services available on our website. If you do not provide us with your personal data, or do not consent to this Privacy Notice, we will not be able to effectively provide services to you or process your personal data for any of the Purposes, if at all.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely to protect against loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction, and shall retain the same for so long as the Purposes are valid and as required under the existing laws. You have the right to at any time after providing us your personal information request for access to, and request to update or correct your personal data held by us. You also have the right at any time to request us to limit or cease the processing and use of your personal data (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing materials or contacting you for marketing purposes), subject to our right to rely on any statutory exemptions and/or timeframes to respond to such requests, collect, use and disclose your personal data.

Your written requests or queries should be directed to:

Personal Data Compliance Officer
Gwi Terk Chern

Email: tcgwi@didieat.com.my

By providing your personal data to us, you consent to us processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and you confirm that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

By providing your personal data to us, you consent to us processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and you confirm that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

In accordance with Section 7(3) of the PDPA, this Privacy Notice is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.

Updated as at March 2019